What's Happening?

What's happening this hour?
What's happening next hour?
 

10:30 am

Abbot Stage:

D.C. Labor Chorus will lead a singing procession through the Festival site

Crossroads Stage:

Brian Weber/Two Man Trio

Field Stage:

The Jokers (Grassy Nook)

 

Grove Stage:

Leslie Fontaine and Tabi Terusiak (Grassy Nook)

 

11:30 am

Abbot Stage: 

Sambarta Rakshit (World Stage)

 

Crossroads Stage: 

Susan Rowe

 

Field Stage: 

Cherith Yuly

 

Grove Stage: 

Michelle Swan

12:30 pm

Abbot Stage: 

Badger Crossing Band

Crossroads Stage @12:00: 

Mandy Shaw

Crossroads Stage: 

Alaska's Angels (Grassy Nook)

Field Stage: 

Favorite Child

Grove Stage @ 12:05: 

Jillian Matundan

Grove Stage @ 12:55: 

Ruthie and the Wranglers

1:30 pm

Abbot Stage: 
Celtic Songs Showcase

Crossroads Stage @ 1:15: 
Damion Wolfe

Crossroads Stage @ 1:20: 
Cletus Kennelly

WAMMIE-winning singer-songwriter

Field Stage: 
Ashleigh Chevalier

Roots rock and funky jam blues with powerhouse vocals

Grassy Nook Stage: 
Alex Alavi

Musician + cartoonist = you do the math.

Grassy Nook Stage @ 1:30: 
Grupo Rompe Cajon

Youth group specializing in Afro-Peruvian music

Grove Stage @ 12:40 (continued): 
Eryn Michel and Mike P. Ryan

Americana and fold balladeers

Grove Stage @ 1:30: 
Paint Branch Creek

American bluegrass, country and folk

World Stage: 
Washington’s Spelmanslag

A group of musicians who love to play traditional Scandinavian music

2:30 pm

Abbot Stage: 
Lulu's Fate

400 years of traditional Scottish music and song

Crossroads Stage: 
Jimmy Stewart and Mark Sylvester

Acoustic Guitar Showcase 

Field Stage: 
Sonic Spell

The emotion of jazz and blues with the ferocity of funk and rock: emotionally charged lyrics meet steadfast grooves

Grassy Nook Stage: 
Lindsey Hirshfeld

Americana singer-songwriter with a voice you could listen to all day

Grove Stage @ 1:30 (continued): 
Paint Branch Creek

American bluegrass, country and folk

Grove Stage @ 2:20: 
Susan Rowe and Graham Stone

Folk, roots, Americana storytellers

World Stage: 
Lilt

Irish traditional music and dance from this acclaimed duo

3:30 pm

Abbot Stage: 
Washington Revels Maritime Voices

Songs of the sea and shore

Crossroads Stage: 
Marevin

Jazzy singer-songwriter duo with vocal harmonies

Field Stage: 
Conor and the Wild Hunt

Progressive Indie folk band with modern takes on Americana traditions

Grassy Nook Stage: 
Tabi Terusiak

Singer-guitarist with originals defying categorization

Grove Stage @ 2:20 (continued): 
Susan Rowe and Graham Stone

Folk, roots, Americana storytellers

Grove Stage @ 3:30: 
Tornado Rose

Original Americana

World Stage: 
Klezcentricity

New directions within klezmer’s (Eastern European Jewish) traditional structures

4:30 pm

Abbot Stage: 
Old World/New World Celtic Songs

Lisa Null, Connie McKenna, Kevin Elam, Bea Lehman, Don Stallone, and Melissa Weaver Dunning swap songs from there and here

Crossroads Stage: 
Cynthia Marie and Sway Trio

Piano blues, folk, jazz and original songs

Field Stage: 
1 Identity

High-energy indie funk and soul

Grassy Nook Stage: 
Secret Beach

Folk instruments meet rock/pop—a funky fusion you’ll want to dance to!

Grove Stage @ 3:30 (continued): 
Tornado Rose

Original Americana

Grove Stage @ 4:20: 
Karen Collins & The Backroads Band

Classic honky-tonk country music

World Stage: 
Sudrabavots

An a cappella Latvian folk ensemble whose name is Latvian for “Silver Spring”

5:30 pm

Abbot Stage: 
Blue Panamuse

Vintage blues and swing delivered with sass and spirit

Crossroads Stage: 
Drifting Spirits

Native flutes, cello, worldly percussion

Field Stage: 
JukeHouse Bombers

Gritty, soulful, and high-energy blues-rock

Grassy Nook Stage: 
Hannah Jaye and the Hideaways

Americana/folk with story-based, soulful vocals and captivating instrumentals

Grove Stage @ 5:10: 
Luke James Schaffer Band

Americana, folk-pop, and soul

World Stage: 
Djangolaya

Gypsy jazz, beautiful music, dangerous rhythm